Order Forms & Species Lists 

The Tree Scheme stocks native seed for 42 regional zones across South Australia.

We take orders from May-August for seedlings ready to plant out the following year. Order forms for the 2024 ordering season will be available at the beginning of May. 


Essential Reading for the Kangaroo Island Zone

Download PDF Booklet

Download PDF order form

A4 - For printing
A3 - For viewing

Or to browse species online, select the drop down arrows below

1) General Species

These species are available to all orders through the Tree Scheme

SpeciesCommon NameFormHeight (m)Rainfall (mm)Sow DateSuitsUsesNotes
Melaleuca lanceolata Dryland Tea Tree (Moonah       SC
Leptospermum lanigerum Silky Tea-Tree       SC
Eucalyptus obliqua Messmate Stringybark       SC
Dodonaea viscosa spatulata Spoon-leaf Hop-bush       SC
Acacia cupularis Cup Wattle       SC
Acacia myrtifolia Myrtle Wattle       SC
Materials only I will provide my own seed       SC
Rhagodia candolleana Seaberry Saltbush       SC
Melaleuca squarrosa Bottlebrush Tea-Tree       SC
Leptospermum continentale Prickly Tea-Tree       SC
Clematis microphylla Old Mans Beard       SC
Bursaria spinosa Sweet Bursaria       SC
Acacia leiophylla Coast Golden Wattle       SC
Xanthorrhoea australis Austral Grass Tree       SC
Melaleuca halmaturorum S.A. Swamp Paper-Bark       SC
Eucalyptus ovata Swamp Gum       SC
Eucalyptus leucoxylon megalocarpa Large Fruited SA Blue Gum       SC
Allocasuarina verticillata Drooping Sheoak       SC
Acacia longifolia sophorae Coastal Wattle       SC
Acacia pycnantha Golden Wattle       SC
Xanthorrhoea caespitosa Sand-heath Grass-tree       SC
Banksia marginata Silver Banksia       SC
Poa labillardieri Tussock Grass       SC
Eucalyptus diversifolia Coastal White Mallee       SC
Allocasuarina paludosa Scrub Sheoak       SC
Acacia mearnsii Late Black Wattle       SC
Acacia melanoxylon Blackwood       SC
2) Additional Species

These species are also available through the Tree Scheme ONLY if you choose to grow your own

SpeciesCommon NameFormHeight (m)Rainfall (mm)Sow DateSuitsUsesNotes
There are no records.
Species list for:
AH ADELAIDE HILLSAHADELAIDE HILLS
AP ADELAIDE PLAINSAPADELAIDE PLAINS
AS ADELAIDE SOUTHASADELAIDE SOUTH
BL BORDERLANDSBLBORDERLANDS
BV BAROSSA REGIONBVBAROSSA REGION
CD CEDUNACDCEDUNA
CG CLARE & GILBERTCGCLARE & GILBERT
CH CENTRAL HILLSCHCENTRAL HILLS
CO COORONGCOCOORONG
CV CLEVE DCCVCLEVE DC
CY CENTRAL YORKE PENINSULACYCENTRAL YORKE PENINSULA
EL ELLISTON DCELELLISTON DC
FH FRANKLIN HARBOUR DCFHFRANKLIN HARBOUR DC
FN FAR NORTHFNFAR NORTH
FR SOUTHERN FLINDERS RANGESFRSOUTHERN FLINDERS RANGES
GO GOYDERGOGOYDER
KB KIMBA DCKBKIMBA DC
KI KANGAROO ISLANDKIKANGAROO ISLAND
LE LOWER EYRE PENINSULA DCLELOWER EYRE PENINSULA DC
LH LE HUNTE DCLHLE HUNTE DC
LN NORTHERN MT.LOFTY RANGESLNNORTHERN MT.LOFTY RANGES
ML MINLATONMLMINLATON
MN NORTHERN MURRAY MALLEEMNNORTHERN MURRAY MALLEE
MS SOUTHERN MURRAY MALLEEMSSOUTHERN MURRAY MALLEE
MW WESTERN MURRAY MALLEEMWWESTERN MURRAY MALLEE
MX LOWER MALLEEMXLOWER MALLEE
NO NOARLUNGANONOARLUNGA
NP NORTH-EAST PASTORALNPNORTH-EAST PASTORAL
PH ALEXANDRINA HILLSPHALEXANDRINA HILLS
PP ALEXANDRINA PLAINSPPALEXANDRINA PLAINS
SC COASTAL LOWER SOUTH EASTSCCOASTAL LOWER SOUTH EAST
SE LOWER SOUTH EASTSELOWER SOUTH EAST
SK STREAKY BAY DCSKSTREAKY BAY DC
SU UPPER SOUTH EASTSUUPPER SOUTH EAST
TU TUMBY BAY DCTUTUMBY BAY DC
VI VICTOR HARBORVIVICTOR HARBOR
WA WAKEFIELDWAWAKEFIELD
WN WILLUNGAWNWILLUNGA
WR WAROOKAWRWAROOKA
YA YANKALILLA DCYAYANKALILLA DC
YO YORKETOWNYOYORKETOWN
YU UPPER YORKE PENINSULAYUUPPER YORKE PENINSULA