Order Forms & Species Lists 

The Tree Scheme stocks native seed for 42 regional zones across South Australia.

We take orders from May-August for seedlings ready to plant out the following year. Order forms for the 2024 ordering season will be available at the beginning of May. 


Essential Reading for the Kangaroo Island Zone

Download PDF Booklet

Download PDF order form

A4 - For printing
A3 - For viewing

Or to browse species online, select the drop down arrows below

1) General Species

These species are available to all orders through the Tree Scheme

SpeciesCommon NameFormHeight (m)Rainfall (mm)Sow DateSuitsUsesNotes
Acacia pycnantha Golden Wattle       LE
Acacia farinosa Mealy Wattle       LE
Acacia notabilis Notable Wattle       LE
Acacia triquetra Mallee Wreath Wattle       LE
Eucalyptus diversifolia Coastal White Mallee       LE
Eucalyptus petiolaris Eyre Peninsula Blue Gum       LE
Melaleuca acuminata Mallee Honey-Myrtle       LE
Melaleuca uncinata Broombush       LE
Hardenbergia violacea Native Lilac       LE
Acacia euthycarpa Wallowa       LE
Acacia myrtifolia Myrtle Wattle       LE
Acacia cupularis Cup Wattle       LE
Senna artemisioides mixed subsp Punty Bush       LE
Hakea rugosa Wrinkled Hakea       LE
Eucalyptus peninsularis Cummins Mallee       LE
Eucalyptus odorata Peppermint Box       LE
Eucalyptus dumosa Dumosa Mallee       LE
Eucalyptus albopurpurea Port Lincoln Mallee       LE
Melaleuca decussata Cross-leaved Honey-myrtle       LE
Melaleuca brevifolia Short-Leaf Honey-Myrtle       LE
Kennedia prostrata Running Postman       LE
Acacia paradoxa Kangaroo Thorn       LE
Acacia dodonaeifolia Sticky Wattle       LE
Acacia gillii Gill's Wattle       LE
Callitris gracilis Slender Cypress Pine       LE
Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red Gum       LE
Eucalyptus leptophylla Narrow-Leaved Mallee       LE
Eucalyptus oleosa Red Mallee       LE
Eucalyptus gracilis Yorrell       LE
Eucalyptus angulosa Ridge Fruited Mallee       LE
Melaleuca halmaturorum S.A. Swamp Paper-Bark       LE
Pittosporum angustifolium Native Apricot       LE
Xanthorrhoea semiplana Flat-leaf Grass-tree       LE
Materials only I will provide my own seed       LE
Acacia leiophylla Coast Golden Wattle       LE
Acacia sclerophylla Hard-Leaved Wattle       LE
Allocasuarina verticillata Drooping Sheoak       LE
Callistemon rugulosus Scarlet Bottle-Brush       LE
Dodonaea viscosa spatulata Spoon-leaf Hop-bush       LE
Eucalyptus cladocalyx Sugar Gum       LE
Eucalyptus incrassata Ridge-Fruited Mallee       LE
Eucalyptus porosa Mallee Box       LE
Eucalyptus rugosa Kingscote Mallee       LE
Melaleuca lanceolata Dryland Tea Tree       LE
Templetonia retusa Cockies Tongue       LE
Rhagodia candolleana Seaberry Saltbush       LE
2) Additional Species

These species are also available through the Tree Scheme ONLY if you choose to grow your own

SpeciesCommon NameFormHeight (m)Rainfall (mm)Sow DateSuitsUsesNotes
There are no records.
Species list for:
AH ADELAIDE HILLSAHADELAIDE HILLS
AP ADELAIDE PLAINSAPADELAIDE PLAINS
AS ADELAIDE SOUTHASADELAIDE SOUTH
BL BORDERLANDSBLBORDERLANDS
BV BAROSSA REGIONBVBAROSSA REGION
CD CEDUNACDCEDUNA
CG CLARE & GILBERTCGCLARE & GILBERT
CH CENTRAL HILLSCHCENTRAL HILLS
CO COORONGCOCOORONG
CV CLEVE DCCVCLEVE DC
CY CENTRAL YORKE PENINSULACYCENTRAL YORKE PENINSULA
EL ELLISTON DCELELLISTON DC
FH FRANKLIN HARBOUR DCFHFRANKLIN HARBOUR DC
FN FAR NORTHFNFAR NORTH
FR SOUTHERN FLINDERS RANGESFRSOUTHERN FLINDERS RANGES
GO GOYDERGOGOYDER
KB KIMBA DCKBKIMBA DC
KI KANGAROO ISLANDKIKANGAROO ISLAND
LE LOWER EYRE PENINSULA DCLELOWER EYRE PENINSULA DC
LH LE HUNTE DCLHLE HUNTE DC
LN NORTHERN MT.LOFTY RANGESLNNORTHERN MT.LOFTY RANGES
ML MINLATONMLMINLATON
MN NORTHERN MURRAY MALLEEMNNORTHERN MURRAY MALLEE
MS SOUTHERN MURRAY MALLEEMSSOUTHERN MURRAY MALLEE
MW WESTERN MURRAY MALLEEMWWESTERN MURRAY MALLEE
MX LOWER MALLEEMXLOWER MALLEE
NO NOARLUNGANONOARLUNGA
NP NORTH-EAST PASTORALNPNORTH-EAST PASTORAL
PH ALEXANDRINA HILLSPHALEXANDRINA HILLS
PP ALEXANDRINA PLAINSPPALEXANDRINA PLAINS
SC COASTAL LOWER SOUTH EASTSCCOASTAL LOWER SOUTH EAST
SE LOWER SOUTH EASTSELOWER SOUTH EAST
SK STREAKY BAY DCSKSTREAKY BAY DC
SU UPPER SOUTH EASTSUUPPER SOUTH EAST
TU TUMBY BAY DCTUTUMBY BAY DC
VI VICTOR HARBORVIVICTOR HARBOR
WA WAKEFIELDWAWAKEFIELD
WN WILLUNGAWNWILLUNGA
WR WAROOKAWRWAROOKA
YA YANKALILLA DCYAYANKALILLA DC
YO YORKETOWNYOYORKETOWN
YU UPPER YORKE PENINSULAYUUPPER YORKE PENINSULA