Order Forms & Species Lists 

The Tree Scheme stocks native seed for 42 regional zones across South Australia.

We take orders from May-August for seedlings ready to plant out the following year. Order forms for the 2024 ordering season will be available at the beginning of May. 


Essential Reading for the Kangaroo Island Zone

Download PDF Booklet

Download PDF order form

A4 - For printing
A3 - For viewing

Or to browse species online, select the drop down arrows below

1) General Species

These species are available to all orders through the Tree Scheme

SpeciesCommon NameFormHeight (m)Rainfall (mm)Sow DateSuitsUsesNotes
Melaleuca halmaturorum S.A. Swamp Paper-Bark       AS
Cullen australasicum Native Scurf-Pea       AS
Ficinia nodosa Knobby Club-Rush       AS
Austrostipa mixed species Spear Grasses       AS
Einadia nutans Climbing Saltbush       AS
Acacia cupularis Cup Wattle       AS
Acacia victoriae Elegant Wattle       AS
Acacia pycnantha Golden Wattle       AS
Vittadinia mixed species New-Holland Daisies       AS
Eucalyptus porosa Mallee Box       AS
Chloris truncata Windmill Grass       AS
Melaleuca lanceolata Dryland Tea Tree       AS
Leptospermum lanigerum Silky Tea-Tree       AS
Dodonaea viscosa spatulata Spoon-leaf Hop-bush       AS
Juncus pallidus Pale Rush       AS
Enchylaena tomentosa Ruby Saltbush       AS
Rytidosperma mixed species Wallaby Grasses       AS
Allocasuarina verticillata Drooping Sheoak       AS
Acacia acinacea Gold-Dust Wattle       AS
Acacia myrtifolia Myrtle Wattle       AS
Acacia provincialis Swamp Wattle       AS
Carex tereticaulis Rush Sedge       AS
Atriplex semibaccata Creeping Saltbush       AS
Materials only I will provide my own seed       AS
Hardenbergia violacea Native Lilac       AS
Maireana brevifolia Small-Leaved Blue Bush       AS
Olearia ramulosa Twiggy Daisy-Bush       AS
Leptospermum continentale Prickly Tea-Tree       AS
Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red Gum       AS
Callitris gracilis Slender Cypress Pine       AS
Bursaria spinosa Sweet Bursaria       AS
Acacia paradoxa Kangaroo Thorn       AS
Acacia ligulata Dune Wattle       AS
Rytidosperma fulvum Leafy Wallaby-Grass       AS
Allocasuarina muelleriana Slaty Sheoak       AS
Xanthorrhoea quadrangulata Mt Lofty Grass-Tree       AS
Vittadinia blackii Western New Holland Daisy       AS
Dichantheum sericeum Silky Blue Grass       AS
Eucalyptus microcarpa Grey Box       AS
Eucalyptus leucoxylon Southern Blue Gum       AS
Malva preissiana Australian Hollyhock       AS
Eutaxia diffusa Spreading Eutaxia       AS
Acacia dodonaeifolia Sticky Wattle       AS
Acacia rupicola Rock Wattle       AS
Atriplex suberecta Lagoon Saltbush       AS
2) Additional Species

These species are also available through the Tree Scheme ONLY if you choose to grow your own

SpeciesCommon NameFormHeight (m)Rainfall (mm)Sow DateSuitsUsesNotes
There are no records.
Species list for:
AH ADELAIDE HILLSAHADELAIDE HILLS
AP ADELAIDE PLAINSAPADELAIDE PLAINS
AS ADELAIDE SOUTHASADELAIDE SOUTH
BL BORDERLANDSBLBORDERLANDS
BV BAROSSA REGIONBVBAROSSA REGION
CD CEDUNACDCEDUNA
CG CLARE & GILBERTCGCLARE & GILBERT
CH CENTRAL HILLSCHCENTRAL HILLS
CO COORONGCOCOORONG
CV CLEVE DCCVCLEVE DC
CY CENTRAL YORKE PENINSULACYCENTRAL YORKE PENINSULA
EL ELLISTON DCELELLISTON DC
FH FRANKLIN HARBOUR DCFHFRANKLIN HARBOUR DC
FN FAR NORTHFNFAR NORTH
FR SOUTHERN FLINDERS RANGESFRSOUTHERN FLINDERS RANGES
GO GOYDERGOGOYDER
KB KIMBA DCKBKIMBA DC
KI KANGAROO ISLANDKIKANGAROO ISLAND
LE LOWER EYRE PENINSULA DCLELOWER EYRE PENINSULA DC
LH LE HUNTE DCLHLE HUNTE DC
LN NORTHERN MT.LOFTY RANGESLNNORTHERN MT.LOFTY RANGES
ML MINLATONMLMINLATON
MN NORTHERN MURRAY MALLEEMNNORTHERN MURRAY MALLEE
MS SOUTHERN MURRAY MALLEEMSSOUTHERN MURRAY MALLEE
MW WESTERN MURRAY MALLEEMWWESTERN MURRAY MALLEE
MX LOWER MALLEEMXLOWER MALLEE
NO NOARLUNGANONOARLUNGA
NP NORTH-EAST PASTORALNPNORTH-EAST PASTORAL
PH ALEXANDRINA HILLSPHALEXANDRINA HILLS
PP ALEXANDRINA PLAINSPPALEXANDRINA PLAINS
SC COASTAL LOWER SOUTH EASTSCCOASTAL LOWER SOUTH EAST
SE LOWER SOUTH EASTSELOWER SOUTH EAST
SK STREAKY BAY DCSKSTREAKY BAY DC
SU UPPER SOUTH EASTSUUPPER SOUTH EAST
TU TUMBY BAY DCTUTUMBY BAY DC
VI VICTOR HARBORVIVICTOR HARBOR
WA WAKEFIELDWAWAKEFIELD
WN WILLUNGAWNWILLUNGA
WR WAROOKAWRWAROOKA
YA YANKALILLA DCYAYANKALILLA DC
YO YORKETOWNYOYORKETOWN
YU UPPER YORKE PENINSULAYUUPPER YORKE PENINSULA