Trees For Life Privacy Policy

Trees For Life Inc (ABN 20 439 529 086) (“we”, “us” and “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy and will endeavour to handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information from people who are connected to our operations and activities – including employees, members, donors, sponsors, volunteers, research study participants, participants in campaigns or promotion projects, professionals, suppliers and service providers.

Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you (in person, on the phone, or online). 

We may also obtain personal information from third parties such as contractors (including fundraising service providers), professionals and community workers. If we collect personal information about you from a third party and it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information to us, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the circumstances surrounding the collection and purposes for which we collected your personal information.

Where practicable, you will be given the opportunity to engage with us on an anonymous basis, or using a pseudonym.

 
Why we collect your personal information and what it is used for

We may collect your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • Marketing and Promotions: to provide you with information about TFL services, products, activities and events
  • Volunteering: to enable you to assist us with volunteering, community fundraising and other activities where we seek the community’s assistance
  • Fundraising: to communicate with you about donations, lottery, and campaigns
  • Research: to seek feedback about our services and strategic direction or environmental causes which align with our mission and values
  • Other issues: communicating with you in relation to our operations, activities and objectives, to verify your identity, to improve and evaluate our programs and services and to comply with relevant laws.

 

TFL will only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose.

We may need to disclose your personal information to others in order to carry out our activities. This includes:

  • External contractors and service providers: who perform services on our behalf or provide a service to us, such as mailing houses, information technology service providers, database contractors.
  • For legal reasons, or where disclosure is required to prevent serious and imminent threat to life, health or safety

Wherever we propose to disclose your personal information to a third party for a reason not outlined above, we will provide you with a collection notice which explains the circumstances in which we will disclose your personal information.

 

Opt-out provisions

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information by post, email or telephone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information.  By not electing to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future.  Our opt-out notices are always clear, noticeable and easy to take up.

We continue to be bound by the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) when we undertake direct marketing and we comply with the provisions of these Acts.

Website use and cookies

The only personally-identifying information collected from visitors to our website is that which is provided to us on a voluntary basis. When you access our website, we may use software embedded in our website and we may place small data files (or cookies) on your computer or other device to collect information about which pages you view and how you reach them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you.

A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

Storage of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information will be stored on a password protected VPN electronic database.

Hard copy information is stored in our offices, which are secured to prevent entry by unauthorised people. 

Where personal information is stored with a third party, we endeavour to ensure that any overseas providers of services have robust privacy policies in place.

We take reasonable steps to protect the privacy and security of information, but we are not liable for any unauthorised access or use of that information. 

Your personal information will stay on the database indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed, unless we de-identify it or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements.

Your direct debit or credit cards

We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates which is the industry standard for encrypting your credit card and debit card numbers, your name and address so that it cannot be viewed by any third party over the internet.  Your financial information is encrypted on our payment gateway providers servers and access to this information is restricted to our authorised staff only.

Access to your personal information

TFL will, at your request and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us.  However, we request that you clearly identify the type of information requested. 

Your rights to access personal information are not absolute and privacy laws dictate that we are not required to grant access in certain circumstances, such as where:

  • providing access would pose a serious threat to the life, safety or health of any individual, or to public health or public safety
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious
  • denying access is required or authorised by a law or a court or tribunal order
  • providing access would be unlawful, or
  • providing access would reveal commercially sensitive information (such as that which may prejudice commercial negotiations, legal proceedings, enforcement activities or appropriate action being taken in respect of a suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct)
  • other exclusions as provided for or required by the Australian Privacy Principles.

If we refuse to grant you access to your personal information, we will provide you with our reasons for that decision (unless it is unreasonable to do so) as well as information regarding how you might complain about that refusal.

 

TFL will release information to third parties where it is requested by the person concerned. If you require access to, or wish to update your personal information, please contact us at:  

Trees For Life Inc
5 May Terrace
Brooklyn Park SA 5032  

Phone: 08 8406 0500
Email: info@treesforlife.org.au

 

Updating or correcting your personal information

You may ask us to update, correct or delete the personal information we hold about you at any time.  We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of your information.  We also have obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold when we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.
 

Complaints

If you have any queries or would like to make a complaint relating to our Privacy Policy or the manner in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer, Julie Holloway, on 08 8406 0500 or email info@treesforlife.org.au.

The Privacy Act requires that you first make your complaint to us in writing and that we are then given a reasonable time to respond to you.  We endeavour to respond to complaints and queries within 30 days of their receipt.  If you make a complaint to us but are not satisfied with our response, you may then refer the matter to the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner at:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 2999
Canberra ACT 2601